UJA FEDERATION COMMITTEES & MEMBERS 2015/2016

Board of Directors 2015/2016

Chair of the Board
Morris Perlis
Senior Vice-Chair
Bruce Leboff

Treasurer
Keith Ray

Immediate Past Chair
Richard Venn
Chair, Jewish Foundation
Lisa Draper
Chairs, Campaign 2016
Felicia Posluns
Shoel Silver

Chair, Women’s Philanthropy 2016
Ruth Ekstein
Chair, Tomorrow Campaign
Leslie Gales

Cecil Brauer
Michael Buckstein
Laurie Davis
Michael Diamond
David Dulberg
Paula Foster
Shel Geller
Lorne Goldstein
Yael Karol
Jodie Kaufman Davis
Warren Kimel
Sarena Koschitzky
David Peltz
Evan Pilz
Wendy Posluns
Joel Reitman
Daniel Rethazy
Ariella Rohringer
Jason Rubinoff
Carmela Serebryany-Harris
Honey Sherman

Honourary Directors
Joseph Lebovic
Elizabeth Wolfe

Guests
Eric Cohen
Rabbi Baruch Frydman-Kohl
Irving Granovsky
Glennie Lindenberg
Rochelle Reichert
Brian Schachter

Business & Finance

Audit Committee
Paula Foster, Chair
Wendy Posluns
Brahm Rosen
Shoel Silver
Mark Walsh
Budget & Finance Committee
Cecil Brauer
Michael Buckstein
Eric Cohen
Laurie Davis
Michael Diamond
Lorne Goldstein
Bruce Leboff, Co-chair
Morris Perlis
Saul Plener
Keith Ray, Co-chair
Rammy Rochman
Ariella Rohringer
Brian Schachter
Honey Sherman
Debby Stern
Richard Venn
Harold Wolkin
Pension Investment Committee
Brian Goldstein
Murray Leiter
Norman Levine, Chair
William Solomon
Richard S. Sutin
Harold Wolkin

Operations and Corporate Affairs


Governance/Nominating Committee
Michael Buckstein
Michael Diamond
Sheldon Disenhouse
Alison Himel
Yael Karol
Igor Korenzvit
Sarena Koschitzky
Bruce Leboff
Morris Perlis
Keith Ray
Honey Sherman
Richard Venn, Chair
Elizabeth Wolfe
Human Resources
Shel Geller
Bruce Leboff
Morris Perlis
Richard Venn, Chair
Ontario Jewish Archives, Blankenstein Family Heritage Centre
Larry Blankenstein
Judith Ghert
Bonnie Goldstein
Edwin Goldstein
Dr. Martin Kosoy
David Matlow
Hadassa Pertman
Brooky Robins
Penny Rubinoff
Jackie Shulman
Eric Slavens, Chair
Cyrel Troster
Neuberger Holocaust Centre Committee
Heshy Altbaum
Howard Driman
Max Eisen
Anita Ekstein
Dori Ekstein
Gerda Frieberg
Catherine Gitzel
Bill Glied
Joseph Gottdenker
Elly Gotz
Pinchas Gutter
Lily Kim
Nate Leipciger
Joyce Rifkind
Doris Rochman
Rammy Rochman
Shael Rosenbaum, Chair
Jonathan Samuel
Honey Sherman
Marilyn Sinclair
Leonard Vis
Myra York

Community Capacity Building

Arts and Culture Committee

Phil Birnbaum
Jordan Korenzvit
Elianne Koschitzky
Jill Reitman, Chair
Joan Sternthal
Elizabeth Wolfe
Community Capacity Building Committee
Cecil Brauer, Co-chair
Laurie Davis
Michael Davis
Michael Diamond, Co-chair
Paul Engel
Shel Geller
Moshe Greengarten
Yael Karol
Malka Lewittes
David Peltz
Daniel Rethazy
Community Capacity Building Services
Daniel Rethazy

Committee for Yiddish
Jesse Barksdale
Mark Egit, Chair
Vivian Felsen
Sol Hermolin
Marc Kates
Bambi Katz
Sharon Power
Anna Shternshis
Helen Smolkin
Miriam Telem
Cyrel Troster
Howard Weinroth
Eda Zimler-Schiff

Emerging Communities
Avi Bogler
Barak Carmon
Lorne Goldstein
Yael Karol, Chair
Warren Kimel
Alexandra Pelts
Eitan Rachlis
Elena Serebryany
Anat Wertheim

Genesis: UJA Federation’s Jewish Centre for Innovation
Dan Hadad
Sam Ifergan
Sam Mizrahi
Cheryl Reicin, Chair
Jay Rosenzweig
Kim Smiley

Israeli Arab Issues Committee
Alaa Amash
Michael Dobner
Shirin Ezekiel
Allan Fox
Joan Garson
Shibli Haddad
Shira Herzog
Sam Hoffer
Manny Jebran
Suanne Kelman
Sherry Kelner
Murray Rubin
Maxa Sawyer
DJ Schneeweiss, Consul General
Ralph Shedletsky
Joel Shupac
Irit Stoper, Deputy Chief of Mission
Jeffrey Stutz, Chair
Miriam Swadron
Ken Wiener
Fred Zemans

Israel & Overseas Committee
Leon Bloom
Evan Cooperman
Sara Gottlieb
Irving Granovsky
Toddy Granovsky
Allison Himel
Adam Joseph
Carol Kassel, Co-chair
Debbie Kimel
Warren Kimel
Linda Kislowicz
Sarena Koschitzky
Larry Krauss
Sam Mizrahi
Henry Morton
Ariella Rohringer
Brian Schachter
Honey Sherman, Co-chair
Susan Steinberg
Israel Engagement Committee
Jeffrey Bernstein
Lorne Bernstein
Robyn Buchman
Lior Cyngiser
Michael P. Diamond
Adam Joseph, Chair
Sindi Kachuck
Debbie Kimel
Carolyn Kolers
Lianne Leboff
Sara Lefton
Micki Mizrahi
Carrie Orfus-Gelkopf
Marc Newburgh
DJ Schneeweiss, Consul General
Eran Shafir
Andrea Shugar-Herman
Joseph Steiner
Irit Stoper
Sara L. Zagdanski
Ted H. Zittell
Israel Engagement ShinShinim Committee
Irit Amar
Amy Ballon
Todd Beallor
Karen E. Bernstein
Lorne Bernstein
Hayley Braverman
Robyn Buchman, Chair
Yael Cohen
Bronna Ginsberg
Sara Gladstone
Liann Granovsky
Fauna Grill
Marina Hayek
Melissa Joseph
Rabbi Aaron Katchen
Sindi Kachuck
Jody Klapman
Lianne Leboff
Margaret Lindzon
Cheryl Newburgh
Sherri Nightingale
Cindy Opler
Carrie Orfus-Gelkopf
Hyla Pollak
Lana Rayman
David Rashkovan
Natalie Rashkovan
Tamara Rebick
Avra Rosen
Avi Schonbach
Stacey Shein
Jodi Starkman-Mendelsohn
Weiwei Su
Stacey Urbach
Dikla Weitzner
Itanu/Inclusion
Jeffrey Bernstein
Jesse Klimitz
Stanley Kugelmass
Tamara Kupinsky-Deitel
Liv Mendelsohn
David Peltz
Gary Sandor
Anne Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Daniel Schild
Paula Sonshine
Lynn-Beth Sutton Levy
Michelle Zaldin
Jewish Identity Committee
Michael Davis, Chair
Ian Freedman
Steven Cohen
Ben Mogil
Carolyn Kolers
Elisa Palter
Jeremy Pertman
Bernie Gropper
Julia and Henry Koschitzky Centre for Jewish Education
Laurie Davis, Chair
David Dulberg
Steve Frenkiel
Sarena Koschitzky
Ira Marder
Gil Palter
Robert Palter
Craig Rimer
Randy Shiff
Jeffrey Silver
Moshe Sigler
Harold Wolfe
Silber Family Centre for Jewish Camping Committee
Philip Ber
Adam Erlich
Jared Goldlust
Jay Silber
Leah Silber
Rebecca Simpson
Social Service & Seniors Committee
Allan Brown
Harvey Blankenstein
Jennifer Brodlieb
Shel Geller, Chair
Lorraine Loeb
Lynn Belzberg
Malka Lewittes
Melanie Bloch
Moshe Greengarten
Shoshana Gladstone
Syd Muskat
Tomorrow Campaign
Gerald W. Schwartz, co-chair
Lawrence M. Tanenbaum, co-chair
Tomorrow Leadership Cabinet
Tobie Bekhor
Jordan Gnat
George Grossman
Gerald Halbert
Warren Kimel
Tiana Koffler Boyman
Larry Krauss
Joseph Lebovic
Neil Nisker
Ariella Rohringer
Tom Schwartz
Barry Sherman
Honey Sherman
Fran Sonshine
Leslie Gales, Chair
Sherman Campus Leadership Committee
Ronnie Appleby
Leo Goldhar
David Goldstein
Herman Grad
George Grossman
David Peltz
Barry Sherman
Honey Sherman
Howard Sokolowski
Fred Waks, Chair

Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto

Jewish Foundation Board of Trustees
Jordan Caplan
Barry Corbin
Joel Cuperfain
Stephen Diamond
Lisa Draper, Chair
Bonnie Goldstein
Jordan Gnat
Mark Grammer
Alison Himel
Warren Kimel
Michael Kuhl
Francy Kussner
Joseph Lebovic
David Matlow
Harley Mintz
Faye Minuk
Mitchell Oelbaum
Morris Perlis
David Posluns
Keith Ray
Ariella Rohringer
Laurie Sheff
Fern Simpson-Reich
David Stein
Frederic Waks
Harold Wolkin
Peter Zaltz
Dov Zevy
Jewish Foundation Investment Committee
Leonard Abramsky
Blair Bernholtz
Lisa Draper
Peter Fink
Jeremy Freedman
Ira Gluskin
Mark Grammer
Marc Lipton
Neil Petroff
David Posluns
Janet Rabovsky
John Sherrington
Peter Sklar
Peter Zaltz, Chair
Professional Advisory Committee
Stephen Altbaum
Tammy Anklewicz
Sylvia Azoulay
Eric Benchetrit
Larry Berdugo
Rachel Blumenfeld
David Wm. Brown
Sarah Brown
Jeffrey Brown
Jordan Caplan, Chair
Brian Cohen
Barry Corbin
Laura Cukier
Joel Cuperfain
Paul Engel
Matthew Getzler
Daniel Glazerman
Michael Goldberg
Jamie Golombek
Mark Halpern
Robbie Handelman
Jon Hanser
Eric Hoffstein
Robert Kepes
Mark Levine
Norman Levine
Israel Mida
Saul Plener
Martin Rochwerg
Meir Rotenberg
David Schlesinger
Michael Shain
Allan Small
Jeffrey Sniderman
Alexandra Spinner
Trevor Stein
Ronnie Strauss
David Weinberg
Joshua Wise
Lorne Wolfson

Campaign

Campaign Executive Cabinet 2017
Stephen Altbaum
Richard Bennett
Robert Berger
Yael Bogler
Michael Buckstein, Co-chair
Leah Carr
Andrea Cohen
Trevor Cohen
David Dulberg
Michael Fox
Mark Grammer
Carol Grubert
Robert Handelman
Alison Himel
Glennie Lindenberg, Co-chair
Zvi Litwin
Moni Lustig
Anne Matlow
Melissa Muskat
Mitchell Oelbaum
Richard Pivnick
Elan Pratzer
Rochelle Reichert, Co-chair
Lori Rosenthal
Evan Shear
Randy Shiff
Helen Silverstein
Elise Stern Gropper
Reesa Sud
Darren Sukonick
Errol Tenenbaum
Jordan Teperman
Dodi Weill
David Weinberg
David Weisdorf
Daniel Winberg
Dov Zevy

Centre for Israel & Jewish Affairs

CIJA Local Partnership
Fredelle Brief
Michael Dolgin
Rick Ekstein
Shelly Feld
Gary Fogler
Karen Goldenberg
Yael Karol
Jeffrey Kimel
Daniel Korobkin
Keith Landy
Micki Mizrachi
Karen Mock
Berl Nadler
Marc Newburgh
Hersh Perlis
Evan Pilz
Joel Reitman
Joseph Shier
Deena Spiro
Donna Starkman Shiff
Carole Sterling
Henry Wolfond
Morris Zbar